Home / Calendar of Events / Map to American Legion / Legion Officers / Newsletter / News & Information /
Post History / Eligibility Dates / Auxiliary Page / ROTC & JrROTC / Pictures / Black Dog Cafe / Links
2006 Awards
2005 American Legion Scholastic and
Military Excellence Awardees Report
Sauls-Bridges Post #13 would like to congratulate the following Cadets and award the following
American Legion ROTC Awards.
The American Legion Military Excellence Medals are awarded to these Cadets for being in
the top 25% of their NROTC classes and demonstrating outstanding qualities of military leadership,
discipline, character and citizenship.
The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Medals are awarded to these Cadets for being in
the top 10% in their class in academic studies, the top 25% of their class in ROTC subjects, have
demonstrated qualities of leadership, and have actively participated in related student activities
such as student organizations, constructive activities, or sports.
Florida A&M University
Army ROTC
Military Excellence, Gold Medal Cadet Glenda Oakley
Military Excellence, Silver Medal Cadet Peqwita Thornton
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Sabrina Shannon
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Whitney Fields
Scholastic Excellence, Gold Medal Cadet Javora Collier
Scholastic Excellence, Silver Medal Cadet Brian Rivera
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Rodney Williams
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Deoria Howze
Navy ROTC
Military Excellence, Gold Medal SSG Robert Hammernick
Military Excellence, Silver Medal Officer Candidate Stephen Bruner
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Midshipman Sean Gallagher
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Midshipman Christopher Clark
Scholastic Excellence, Gold Medal Officer Candidate Matthew Arndt
Scholastic Excellence, Silver Medal Midshipman Derrick Gay
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Midshipman Alfred Williams
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Midshipman Ashlei Hudson
Florida State University
Army ROTC
Military Excellence, Gold Medal Cadet Matthew Miller
Military Excellence, Silver Medal Cadet Samantha Owen
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Shayna Debarros
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Matthew Bunevich
Scholastic Excellence, Gold Medal Cadet Aaron Finlay
Scholastic Excellence, Silver Medal Cadet Joseph Jaunich
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Donald Strohfus
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Stacie Owen
Air Force ROTC
Military Excellence, Gold Medal Cadet Micah McMillan
Military Excellence, Silver Medal Cadet Halei Wong
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Jeffrey Entine
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Nilita Brown
Scholastic Excellence, Gold Medal Cadet Holger VonOetinger
Scholastic Excellence, Silver Medal Cadet David Clementi
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Kenneth Custer
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Scott Manno
Florida A&M University High School Army JROTC
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Whitney Harrell
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Shanika Garrett
Amos P. Godby High School Air Force JROTC
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Lane Branch
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Jeffery Walker
Leon High School Marine JROTC
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Martin Kuknle
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Angela Smith
Lincoln High School Navy JROTC
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet James Pollock
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Jamie Dilworth
James S. Rickards High School Army JROTC
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Terri Scott
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal No Nomination
West Gadsden High School Army JROTC
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Yashica Washington
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Victor Gomez
East Gadsden High School Army JROTC
Military Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Jaleesa Kemp
Scholastic Excellence, Bronze Medal Cadet Jasmine Robinson